The Lophams of Norfolk

Researching the ancestry of familes from North and South Lopham in Norfolk, UK

Notes


Matches 1 to 50 of 783

      1 2 3 4 5 ... 16» Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
1 "A child" HASTICK, Mary (I1670)
 
2 "A poor girl" HALL, Elizabeth (I2170)
 
3 "Parents Unknown" ROLBY, Makoda (I4058)
 
4 (Days) of baptism and burial appear to be round the wrong way perhaps but this is how they appear on the image. SMITHSMAN, John (I2721)
 
5 1 year and 3 months MASON, William (I86)
 
6 14 years and 8 months FISK, Ann (I84)
 
7 1713, 11 June, the Rev. Mr. Robert Hall, A. M. on Slipper's death, presented by Thomas Duke of Norfolk, who some time after sold the patronage to Dr. Hill, who hath obliged his heirs for ever, to present a fellow of St. John's College in Cambridge. Sir Rowland Hill is now [1736] patron, and Mr. Hall aforesaid is incumbent, who hath published a volume of Sermons, and another of Catechistical Lectures, in 8vo. and a Sermon on the Peace. HALL, Robert (I6888)
 
8 3 years and 6 months LAND, Ann (I89)
 
9 7 Years and 8 Months READ, Mary (I88)
 
10 8 years and 5 months RUDDOCK, Mercy Miranda (I85)
 
11 according to burial entry he was "65 upwards" BUCK, William (I5402)
 
12 According to his burial entry he was "65 upwards" MADGET, Samuel (I5403)
 
13 Also an entry in Archdeacon Transcripts saying burial date was 18 March 1769. I am not sure if this is the same person but the only other Lydia Baker was married to a John Baker BAKER, Lydia (I896)
 
14 Also appears on the North Lopham Register  BUGG, John Lovack (I5224)
 
15 Also baptised on 07 June 1767
 
NOBLE, Susanna (I3285)
 
16 Also baptised on 10 Jun 1787
 
GARNHAM, Anne (I3716)
 
17 Also entry in Bishop Transcript for 27 January 1803
 
CALVER, Mary (I5615)
 
18 Also entry in Bishop Transcript for 27 January 1803
 
CALVER, John (I5781)
 
19 Amy - wife of John Leader
Late Amy Steward, Spinster Aged 80 years 
STEWARD, Amy (I1827)
 
20 Ann Blowers was a widow at time of marriage. Thomas Pagnall (Batchelor) Family F1000
 
21 Anna Witham (widow) Family F688
 
22 Another baptism entry for her on 25 May 1834
 
SHAW, Ann (I7301)
 
23 Another entry on 12 July 1829
 
RUSH, William (I8155)
 
24 Appears to be a lodger in household of Thomas Barrett PECK, William (I8711)
 
25 Archdeacon Transcripts give baptism date as 05 June 1770
 
SAUNDERS, Mary (I3120)
 
26 Archdeacon Transcripts gives date of marriage as 27 November 1760 so Banns were probably read 1 Oct 1760
 
Family F979
 
27 Bachelor
 
REEVE, Henry (I3080)
 
28 Bachelor
 
BROOK, Robert (I2841)
 
29 Bachelor
 
PEARCE, James (I3883)
 
30 Bachelor
 
NORTON, James (I1923)
 
31 Bachelor
 
FULLER, John (I3154)
 
32 Bachelor FISHER, Francis (I3901)
 
33 Bachelor CHURCHYARD, Robert (I3104)
 
34 Bachelor FISK, John (I1568)
 
35 Bachelor PULFER, Thomas (I4779)
 
36 Bachelor GATHERCOLE, Thomas (I5939)
 
37 Bachelor CATTERMOLE, Robert (I5941)
 
38 Bachelor GOOCH, Edmund (I6105)
 
39 Bachelor SARE, William (I6128)
 
40 Bachelor PALMER, John (I2482)
 
41 Bachelor ELLENOR, Robert (I7204)
 
42 Bachelor SYER, William (I7205)
 
43 Bachelor/Spinster Family F1001
 
44 Bachelor/Spinster Family F1023
 
45 Banns 9th May 1754 Family F208
 
46 Baptised again 14 January 1808 in North Lopham

 
WOMACK, Robert (I5316)
 
47 Baptised again on 25 June 1780 in North Lopham PROCTOR, Charlotte (I3239)
 
48 Baptised again on 25 June 1780 in North Lopham PROCTOR, Susanna (I3291)
 
49 Baptism entry says 1730 but I believe this is an error and it should be 1740 (see burial) COCK, Mary (I770)
 
50 Batley is not her maiden name. She was married to Samuel Batley and then married James Nicholls BATLEY, Martha (I6354)
 

      1 2 3 4 5 ... 16» Next»